2010 Nominees

Full 2012 Nominees List (a ★ denotes the eventual winner; * denotes finalist)

RED – BUSINESS & ENTERPRISE

Ghana High Commission Award for Best Corporate Business

  1. Armajaro Trading 
  2. Diageo Africa
  3. Kraft Foods
  4. Olam International

Best Professional

  1. Dr Charles Easmon
  2. Douglas Oppong
  3. Dr Felix Konotey-Aluhu
  4. John Blavo 

 Efie Ne Fie (Home is Home)

  1. Gloria Buckman Yankson (Plan It Ghana) ★ 
  2. Godwin Edem Adorie (Praise Exports)
  3. Lawrence Clifford Poku Amankwah (Branch Health and Fitness Centre)
  4. Mary Hubert (Mary’s Virgin Coconut Oil “MVCO”)

GOLD- POPULAR CULTURE

Best African Fusion Designer

  1. Anita Quansah London – Anita Quansah 
  2. Ashanti Lou – Louisa Osei
  3. House of Adjeiwaa – Abena Adjeiwaa
  4. Bubushiki – Emily Osei-Blavo

Best Creative Writer

  1. Dorothy Koomson 
  2. John Akomfrah
  3. Martin Ofori-Atta
  4. Shirley Baah Mensah

Best Online Media

  1. Ameyaw Debrah
  2. Daily Guide
  3. Ghana Celebrities
  4. Ghanaweb
  5. Modern Ghana
  6. My Joy Online 
  7. Peace FM Online

Best Emerging Music Act

  1. Brie Boateng *
  2. Daniel ‘Pacs’ Osei
  3. Fuse ODG *
  4. Infecta
  5. K’adu
  6. Kofi Stacks
  7. Mista Silva 
  8. Stardo Karle
  9. Sheyi Martins
  10. Vibe Squad

GREEN- COMMUNITY

Best Ghanaian Event

  1. All White Party- VMS and Ghanaian Divas
  2. Anansekrom- Noble Friends
  3. FashionMist
  4. Ghana Party in the Park- Akwaaba Promotions 
  5. Ghana’s Official 55th Independence Celebration Dance- Alordia Promotions, West Coast Promotions *
  6. Miss Ghana UK- Akwaaba Promotions *
  7. Ghana UK Fashion Show – Ghanaian Divas & Ghana Fashion House

Best Charity Organisation

  1. ADAP (African Development Association for Progress)
  2. AfriKids
  3. Health Care for Africa
  4. STaSS (Shika Tamaa Support Services)
  5. WAM (What About Me) Campaign 

Rising Stars Award

  1. Portia Oti
  2. Philomena Kwao 
  3. Nicholas ‘Supernova Dex’ Amfo
  4. Llyrio Boateng

GUBA Humanitarian

  1. James Annan (Challenging Height) 
  2. Nana Oye Lithur (The Human Rights Advocacy Centre)
  3. Patrick Young (Theatre for a Change)
  4. Michael Baabu (Safe child Ghana)

GUBA Community Champion

  1. Adwoa Agyemang
  2. Alison Naftalin
  3. Amma Anna Adjei
  4. Lorraine Wright 

BLACK – RECOGNITION AWARDS

Best Student Achiever

  1. Gillian Appau

International Recognition Award

  1. Patrick Quarcoo (Kenya based media mogul)

Inspirational African Award

  1. Dr Mike Adenuga (CEO, Globacom)

Special Achievement Award

  1. Sam Jonah (Executive Chairman, Jonah Capital)

Special Achievement Awards to 

  1. Sam Ankrah (Investment Broker)
  2. Roland Agambire (Entrepreneur and owner of RLG)
  3. Dennis Tawiah (Event Promotion Pioneer, CEO of Akwaaba Promotions)

Sporting Achievement

  1. John Mensah

Posthumous Lifetime Achievement Award

(Shaun Campbell on behalf of) Arthur Wharton – First professional black football player and the world 100 yard record holder.

Want to know more about GUBA Awards?

Call as at +44 (0) 79 255 233 94 or find as on:


About us

GUBA (Ghana UK Based Achievement awards) is a non-profit Business & Innovation Awards instituted to celebrate, acknowledge, and support Ghanaian based businesses and individuals in the UK. This is an opportunity for these businesses to come together for one night in order to reflect on their achievements and receive a recognition and reward.

Our adress

GUBA Awards
145-157 St John Street London EC1V 4PW
United Kingdom